Privacy Policy

ALTIS PROPERTY PARTNERS PRIVACY POLICY

Contact Details

Altis Property Partners
Level 14, 60 Castlereagh St
SYDNEY  NSW 2000

Altis Property Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) and, in particular, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This policy applies to personal information collected by Altis Property Partners and its related bodies corporate (referred to in this policy as Altis Property Partners or APP).

This policy does not apply to personal information held by APP relating to the employment of a current or former employee (employee records).

What personal information we collect?

APP collects personal information as reasonably necessary to manage real estate on behalf of its investors.

The types of information collected can vary but may include personal information of investors, tenants, purchasers, sellers of real estate we transact or consider transacting on, such information may include names, emails, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, tax file numbers, employment details, financial information.

If personal information is required from an individual that may be sensitive, their consent will be obtained.

How is information collected and held?

APP collect information directly from the individual when practicable.  This may be done verbally, in writing or via our websites.

APP may collect information via third parties, for example:

  • From the individual’s employer
  • From the credit reference agenciesand financial institutions
  • From real estate agents, property managers and valuers
  • From purchasers or sellers of real estate from or to us
  • From referees
  • From contractors
  • From market research companies,
  • From recruitment agencies or
  • From publicly available information and databases.

From time to time, APP may include links on its website to the websites of other organisations.  APP is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other websites or organisations.

How do we use personal information?

APP holds and uses personal information for some of the reasons below:

To provide services to tenant customers or investor clients.

To manage third party relationships including contractors, agents and consultants or advisors.

For security purposes

For marketing activities, including keeping individuals informed of the properties we manage.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties?

APP may disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose which the information was collected or related purposes.

Personal information may be disclosed to advisors (including but not limited to solicitors), financial institutions, government, statutory bodies, investors and to third party contractors.

When we supply personal information to another party, we will require the third party to use the personal information only for the specific purposes we supply the information.

Request access or correct personal information

To request access or correct personal information, or to obtain more information about APP’s privacy policy, you can contact APP Principle.

By Telephone: 9233 9566

By Email: Alistair.wright@altisproperty.com.au

By Letter: Alistair Wright, Altis Property Partners, Level 14, 60 Castlereagh St Sydney

Where we refuse access, we will where possible provide a written notice setting out our reasons for refusal and if unacceptable to you, your options to make a complaint about the refusal.

We may charge a fee for providing access to personal information.  No fee is charged for the making of a request for access.

How to opt out

If you do not wish to receive any further printed information from APP, you can contact the person named on the information. Alternatively, if receiving emails from APP, you will have the option to unsubscribe from our mailing list by following the directions on our emails.

Request more information or make a complaint

Please direct any questions about this policy or complaints about a breach of privacy by APP to Alistair Wright:

By Telephone: 9233 9566

By Email: Alistair.wright@altisproperty.com.au

By Letter: Alistair Wright, Altis Property Partners, Level 14, 60 Castlereagh St Sydney

Get in touch_
Request a brochure_